The frankincense tree, upon first glance, is somewhat plain and
undistinguishable from the arid lands surrounding it. It looks like an
oversized shrub with thick, twisting branches, and a canopy of narrow
leaves dotted with small white flowers. Though the frankincense tree
appears ordinary, one of the world? great treasures is found beneath its
bark. When the bark is cut, milky-white resin droplets seep out (known
as ?pearls?) and eventually harden into the orange gum known as
Plant Part Used
Medium strength. Lemony-sweet top note with rich, warm balsamic hints in aroma.
Freeing, euphoric and transcendental. Spiritually enlightening.
Rejuvenates the senses and sparks creativity. Calms nerves and uplifts
moods. Promotes supple and hydrated skin and helps reduce the appearance
Blends Well With
Amber, Bergamot, Cinnamon, Cypress, Cedar wood, Fir Needle, Geranium,
Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Neroli, Orange, Palma Rosa, Patchouli,
Pine, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Spruce, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang
History of Frankincense
The first recorded uses of frankincense date back all the way to the
15th century BC, where it was used by the Egyptians for beauty products,
incense and embalming. Frankincense essential oil has since gained
worldwide popularity for containing the spirit of the sacred and divine.
Today it is often used in deep meditation practices, where it is
believed to help elevate the spirit to higher levels.
Using Frankincense Oil
All essential oils are for aromatherapy use only and are not for ingesting!